English (Security Devices; Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
direct connection [correct]
DEF: The attachment of a system, workstation, or often i/o device through a selected communication interface and limited length cable. No modem required.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
connexion directe [correct, feminine noun]; communication directe [correct, feminine noun]