English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Broadcasting)
packet broadcasting [correct]
DEF: A technique whereby data is sent from one node in a net to another by attaching address information to the data to form a packet, typically from 30 to 1000 bits in length.
OBS: The packet is then broadcast over a communication channel, i. e. a radio channel, a satellite transponder or a cable, which is shared by a large number of nodes in the net. As the packet is received by these nodes, the address is scanned and the packet is accepted by the proper addressee or addressees and ignored by the others.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Radiodiffusion)
télédiffusion de paquets [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Radiodifusión)
teledifusión de paquetes [correct, feminine noun]