English (Internet and Telematics)
trunk cable [correct, standardized]
DEF: A cable that connects trunk coupling units for the purpose of allowing communication among data stations.
OBS: trunk cable: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Internet et télématique)
câble principal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Câble qui relie des coupleurs pour permettre la communication entre des stations de données.
OBS: câble principal : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.