English (Telephone Facilities)
hardwire current loop
CONT: The life expectancy of the existing hardwire current loops would depend on the renewal program of the applicable telephone company, and the age/state of repair of the cable system.
French (Installations (Téléphonie))
ligne d'abonné à raccordement fixe [feminine noun]