English (Telecommunications)
modified basic service [correct]
CONT: The CRTC' s June 1994 licensing of additional specialty services added the category modified basic service which requires carriage on a discretionary basis unless the cable company and the specialty service agree to carriage on basic service.
OBS: Term and equivalent used in Making Our Voices Heard: Canadian Broadcasting and Film for the 21st Century, Report of the Mandate Review Committee, January 1996. This report is also known as the Juneau Report, named after its chairman.
French (Télécommunications)
service de base modifié [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En autorisant en juin 1994 des services spécialisés additionnels, le CRTC a ajouté la catégorie service de base modifié qui oblige le câblodistributeur à distribuer le service sur un volet discrétionnaire à moins de s'entendre avec le service spécialisé pour le distribuer au volet de base
OBS: Terme et équivalent tirés de : Faire entendre nos voix, Le cinéma et la télévision du Canada au 21e siècle, Comité d'examen des mandats SRC, ONF, Téléfilm, janvier 1996. Ce rapport est également appelé Rapport Juneau du nom du président du comité.