English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
cable compound [correct, standardized]
DEF: Mixture of mineral oil and thickener (petrolatum, resins, polymers, bitumen, etc.) intended for the impregnation of the insulation of electric cables. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: cable compound : term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
mélange isolant pour câbles [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mélange d'huile minérale et d'un épaississant (pétrolatum, résines ou polymères, bitumes, etc.), destiné à l'imprégnation des isolants des câbles électriques. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: mélange isolant pour câbles : terme normalisé par l'ISO.