English (Optical Telecommunications)
square connector [correct]; SC [correct]; standard connector [correct]; SC [correct]; SC; subscriber connector [correct]
DEF: … a fiber-optic cable connector that uses a push-pull latching mechanism similar to that used in common audio/video cables, which makes it very easy to connect and disconnect the cables.
CONT: The main feature of the connector is its square [or] rectangular shape and simple push-pull attachment motion. This shape along with its other key features ensures that the connector is easily latched into the correct position and that the snap latches ensure that it stays in place, reducing the optical loss of signals.
French (Télécommunications optiques)
connecteur SC [correct, masculine noun]; connecteur d'abonné [correct, masculine noun]; connecteur carré [masculine noun]
CONT: Les connecteurs SC ont un mécanisme de connexion de type pousser-tirer testé selon les normes industrielles les plus rigoureuses.
CONT: Le connecteur SC est le plus employé actuellement. On le retrouve sur un grand nombre d'équipement actifs quelle que soit l'application [...]