English (Data Transmission)
cyclic mode [correct]
CONT: For remoting telecommunications transmit/receive centers, Thomson-CSF has also developed the TMX 1210 System... which includes a ’transmission logic' unit which enables sending of 40 remote control or remote signalling commands in the cyclic mode over a two-wire cable, in the form of an FSK signal with on two parallel outputs, at a rate of 100 or 1, 200 bauds; a ’receive logic' unit which receives the FSK data and converts it into 40 remote control commands or remote signalling data, applied to an open collector transistor;...
French (Transmission de données)
mode cyclique [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour l'exploitation de stations radio déportées, la firme offre d'autre part le système TXM 1210 qui comprend : un tiroir «logique transmission» pour l'envoi de 40 ordres de télécommande ou de télésignalisation en mode cyclique sur une ligne 2 fils, sous la forme d'un signal FSK délivré sur deux sorties en parallèle à une cadence de 100 ou 1200 bauds; un tiroir «logique réception» qui reçoit l'information FSK et la transforme en 40 ordres de télécommande ou données de télésignalisation délivrés sur un transistor en collecteur ouvert; (...)