English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
daisychain connection [correct]; daisy chaining [correct]; daisychaining
DEF: A means of connecting a number of devices to a controller.... A cable is connected from the controller to the nearest of the devices and then a separate cable connects the first unit to the second and the process is repeated as required
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
connexion en série [correct, feminine noun]; connexion en guirlande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Connexion de plusieurs appareils en série. Si l'un tombe en panne, tous ceux qui le suivent sont bloquées.