English (Dredging)
cable controller [correct]
CONT: Cable controller(measures and controls amount of unwound cable and hence head position).
French (Dragage)
contrôleur de câbles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Contrôleur de câbles (mesure la longueur déroulée; pour la position de la tête).