English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
drive roller
OBS: the loop synch system makes the tape travel round a supplementary drive roller which is operated by a flexible coupling cable from the projector motor.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
galet d'entraînement
OBS: [...] le cabestan a une vitesse constante qui peut être modifiée soit en changeant la courroie de poulie, soit en changeant le diamètre du galet d'entraînement [...] [ou celui] de l'axe du cabestan