English (Architectural Drafting and Tools; Industrial Design; Electrical Wiring (Building Elements))
cable diagram [standardized]
DEF: A diagram providing information on cables, such as the identification of the conductors, the location of the ends, and, if needed, the characteristics, routes and function. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: cable diagram : term standardized by ISO.
French (Dessin architectural et instruments; Dessin industriel; Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment))
schéma des câbles [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Schéma donnant des indications sur les câbles, telles que le repérage des conducteurs, l'emplacement des extrémités et, si nécessaire, les caractéristiques, les trajets et la fonction. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: schéma de câbles : terme normalisé par l'ISO.