English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Ore Extraction and Transport)
shuttle car [correct]
DEF: A vehicle on rubber tires or caterpillar treads and usually propelled by electric motors, electrical energy which is supplied by a diesel-driven generator, by storage batteries, or by a power distribution system through a portable cable. Its chief function is the transfer of raw materials, such as coal and ore, from loading machines in trackless areas of a mine to the main transportation system.
OBS: The introduction of shuttle cars in the United States originated the term trackless mining.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Extraction et transport du minerai)
camion-navette [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Engin à traction électrique ou Diesel, utilisé dans les mines souterraines pour transporter le minerai sur de courtes distances entre une chargeuse et un point de déchargement. (Le camion-navette circule indifféremment en marche avant ou en marche arrière.)