English (Optical Telecommunications; Television (Radioelectricity))
tree and branch architecture [correct]
DEF: The classic cable system architecture similar to that used for water and electricity systems. All signals originating from the head end are injected in one or more trunk or primary lines, that branch out into smaller lines called the distribution lines. Traditionally, cable systems have used coaxial cable, but coaxial cable is gradually being replaced by optical fibre, particularly on the main trunks.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
architecture arborescente [feminine noun]; architecture en arbre [feminine noun]
DEF: Structure standard d'un système de câble comparable à celle des réseaux d'eau et d'électricité. Tous les signaux produits à la tête de ligne sont injectés sur un ou plusieurs «troncs» ou lignes de transport primaires, qui se déploient en rameaux constituant les réseaux de distribution. Traditionnellement, les systèmes utilisaient le câble coaxial, mais celui-ci est graduellement remplacé par la fibre optique, surtout pour les lignes principales.