English (Television (Radioelectricity); Telecommunications Facilities)
cable head-end [correct]; head-end [correct]
DEF: Central hub of a cable distribution system, where television signals are received for onward transmission.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Installations de télécommunications)
tête de ligne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Noyau d'un système de télédistribution qui reçoit les signaux de télévision en vue de leur réémission.