English (Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology; Audio Technology)
multichannel video programming distributor [correct]; MVPD [correct]
DEF: ... a person such as, but not limited to, a cable operator, a multichannel multipoint distribution service, a direct broadcast satellite service, or a television receive-only satellite program distributor, who makes available for purchase, by subscribers or customers, multiple channels of video programming...
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique; Électroacoustique)
distributeur multicanal de programmes audiovisuels [masculine noun]; MVPD [masculine noun]
OBS: Distributeur multicanal de programmes audiovisuels (comprend les opérateurs de service de radiodiffusion directe par satellite (DBS), les câblodistributeurs locaux et les câblodistributeurs multiréseaux)[.]