English (Drilling and Boring (Construction); Oil Drilling; Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels)
swivel socket [correct]
CONT: There are five components on a full string of cable tool drilling equipment : a drill bit or shoe, a drill stem, drilling jars, a swivel socket, and a cable. The drill bit transmits the force to the earth. The drill stem is the longest section, and it connects the bit to the drilling jars. The drilling jars are like a pair of links in a chain and are used to jar the drill bit free of the formation. The swivel socket connects the rest of the drill tools to the cable.
CONT: A swivel socket [is used] to connect the cable to the tools and enable the cable to unwind.
French (Sondage et forage (Construction); Forage des puits de pétrole; Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques))
tourillon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un arbre ou d'un axe qui tourne ou oscille angulairement dans ou contre un palier, ou autour duquel un palier tourne ou oscille angulairement.