English (Ground-Drilling Facilities (Mining); Surface Mining; Oil Drilling)
cable tools [correct, plural]
DEF: The bits and other bottom-hole tools and equipment used to drill boreholes by percussive action, using a cable, instead of rods, to connect the drilling bit with the machine on the surface.
French (Installations de forage minier; Exploitation minière à ciel ouvert; Forage des puits de pétrole)
outillage de forage au câble [correct, masculine noun]; outils de forage au câble [correct, masculine noun, plural]