English (Ore Extraction and Transport; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
hoisting cable [correct]; hoist cable
DEF: The cable that supports the drill pipe, swivel, hook, and traveling block on a rotary drilling rig.
French (Extraction et transport du minerai; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
câble d'extraction [masculine noun]; câble moufleur [masculine noun]; câble de levage [masculine noun]
Spanish (Extracción y transporte de minerales; Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
cable de extracción [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cable arrastrado por una polea Koepe, con una jaula en cada ramal para extraer el mineral del pozo maestro.