English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Boring and Drilling (Mines); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
bull rope [correct]
DEF: A heavy rope or cable from which a cable drill and stem are suspended and by means of which they are lifted and dropped, or churned up and down, in drilling a borehole.
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Sondage et forage miniers; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
câble de sondage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble de transmission rond en chanvre entraînant le tambour de forage depuis l'arbre-manivelle de la machine au câble.