English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Mining Equipment and Tools)
percussion drilling tool [correct]; percussion drill bit [correct]; percussion bit [correct]; churn drill [correct]
DEF: A piece of drilling equipment in which the drill is raised by a rope or cable and allowed to drop, pulverizing the rock with successive blows.
CONT: The earliest type of drilling bit was the percussion bit for cable-tool drilling. The percussion bit is alternately lifted and dropped while suspended at the end of the drilling cable.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
outil de forage à percussion [correct, masculine noun]; sonde percutante [feminine noun]; sondeuse à percussion [feminine noun]