English (Oil Drilling; Geological Research and Exploration; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
back twist [correct]
DEF: A turn given the drilling cable by means of a special wrench to counteract its tendency to twist in the same direction as its lay.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Sondage et forage miniers)
contre-torsion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Torsion donnée en sens contraire du câblage pour éviter le détoronnage d'un câble de forage.