English (Telecommunications Facilities; Television (Radioelectricity))
subscriber tap [correct]; cable distribution tap [correct]; cable tap [correct]
DEF: The point of the distribution plant where the subscriber drop is connected to the distribution cable....
French (Installations de télécommunications; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
prise de distribution [feminine noun]
DEF: Endroit sur une installation de distribution où le branchement à l'abonné est relié au câble de distribution.