English (Internet and Telematics)
drop cable [correct, standardized]; lobe [correct, standardized]
DEF: The cable that connects a data station to a trunk coupling unit.
OBS: drop cable; lobe : terms standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Internet et télématique)
câble de dérivation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Câble qui relie une station de données à un coupleur au câble principal.
OBS: câble de dérivation : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
cable de segregación [masculine noun]