English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
push-pull cable [correct]
CONT: The following procedures cover the landing gear mechanical control push-pull cables. The cables are routed from the cable drums at the control valve, to the door sequence follow-up linkage and emergency release. Control valve and cable drums are located in the right wheel well, with control cables routed to the left and right wheel well.
OBS: push-pull: belonging to or being a linkage for exerting both push and pull at somewhat remote distances ....
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
câble double effet [masculine noun]
OBS: câble double effet : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.