English (Winches; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
rescue winch [correct]; rescue hoist [correct]; salvage winch [correct]; salvage hoist [correct]
CONT: The beauty of the helicopter as a rescue aircraft is the ability to be able to lift casualties from the scene and take them to safety. To do this, the ideal gear is a rescue hoist with cable and hook...
French (Treuils; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
treuil de sauvetage [correct, masculine noun]