English (Television Arts; Radio Arts)
programming service [correct]
DEF: ... any combination of images, sounds or images and sounds including a commercial message, other than an alphanumeric service, that is designed to inform or entertain the public and is a) transmitted to a cable head end over the air, by microwave or satellite relay or by means of hard wire feed, or b) distributed by a licensee.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Radio (Arts du spectacle))
service de programmation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: A l'exclusion du service alphanumérique, toute combinaison d'images, de sons ou d'images et de sons, y compris un message publicitaire, qui vise à informer ou à divertir le public et qui est, selon le cas : a) transmis à une tête de ligne câblée en direct, par relais micro-ondes, par satellite ou par relais par câble; b) distribué par un titulaire.