English (Heraldry)
anchor [correct]
DEF: This is frequently used as a charge, or crest, emblematical of hope, or of naval service. In old examples it is not unfrequently ringed at the point as well as at the head. The parts are thus named : the shank or beam(fr. stangue) : the stock, timber, or cross-piece(fr. trabe) : the cable(fr. gumène) : and the fluke(fr. patte). In some coats the anchor has a chain attached instead of a cable.
French (Héraldique)
ancre [correct, feminine noun]