English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
cable crunch [correct]; cable kneeling crunch; abdominal cable crunch
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements : kneeling on the floor with your back to a high-pulley machine, hold the cable with both hands against the top of your head. Then simply bend your upper body down to bring the cable as low as possible.
OBS: This exercise targets the straight abdominal muscles.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
flexion du tronc avec poulie haute [correct, feminine noun]; crunch à la poulie [correct, anglicism, masculine noun]; crunch à la poulie haute [correct, anglicism, masculine noun]; abdos à la poulie [masculine noun, plural]; enroulement vertébral à la poulie haute [masculine noun, France]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : à genoux, dos à une poulie haute, agrippez la poignée de la poulie avec vos deux mains et maintenez-la contre le dessus de votre tête. Abaissez simplement le haut de votre corps de manière à faire descendre la poulie le plus bas possible.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les muscles abdominaux droits.
OBS: Le terme «crunch à la poulie» est le plus souvent utilisé.