English (Mountain Sports)
flexible-stem Friend; Flexible Friend
DEF: A spring activated chock with flexible stem which may have two, three or four cams on a single axle. It operates by a trigger system. It has a short stainless steel head and silver soldered steel cable. The trigger bar is lighter.
French (Sports de montagne)
Friend à tige flexible [proposal, masculine noun]; Friend souple [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] Coinceur à came à ressort avec tige flexible qui peut avoir deux, trois ou quatre cames sur un seul axe. Il se déclenche sous tension par une détente de ressort. Il possède une tige courte en acier inoxydable. Son câble est en acier brasé à l'argent. La barre de détente est plus légère.