English (Electric Cables; Telecommunications Transmission)
break-out; breaking out point
DEF: A joint at which one or more conductors are brought out from a multiconductor cable.
French (Câbles électriques; Transmission (Télécommunications))
nœud de câblage [masculine noun]
OBS: noeud : Point d'un réseau électrique où aboutissent plus de deux conducteurs.