English (Traction (Rail))
jumper cable [correct, see observation, officially approved]; multiple-unit cable [correct]; MU cable [correct]; locomotive connector cable [correct]; connecting cable
DEF: A flexible cable [containing 27 wires] used to electrically connect the controller circuits between locomotives [for multiple-unit operation].
OBS: jumper cable : This term may also designate a cable used to maintain the electrical continuity of a contact rail at locations such as turnouts.
OBS: jumper cable : term officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer))
câblot d'accouplement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: câblot d'accouplement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.