English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Traction (Rail))
jumper cable [correct, see observation]; jumper [correct]
CONT: At public highway grade crossings and at turnouts in the track system, the line of contact rail must be broken and connections must be arranged between the two sections of rail thus formed by means of either an overhead or an underground cable, usually called a jumper.... The jumper cable must be thoroughly insulated from the ground, in order to prevent leakage current.
OBS: jumper cable : This term may also designate a cable used to electrically connect multiple-unit locomotives.
French (Voies ferrées; Traction (Chemins de fer))
câble de pontage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Câble isolé servant à maintenir la continuité de l'alimentation électrique d'un rail de contact à l'emplacement d'une coupure de voie.
OBS: câble de pontage : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.