English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Steel; Engineering)
steel cable [correct]
DEF: ... an assembly of strands which are themselves an assembly of steel wires arranged in helical form around their respective core and assembled to become one.
CONT: The number of filaments per strand is one of the key identifying features of steel cable and can range from two to several dozen.
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Acier; Ingénierie)
câble d'acier [correct, masculine noun]; câble en acier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La liaison antichute d'un harnais de sécurité doit être fixée à [...] un système d'ancrage continu flexible (corde d'assurance horizontale) ayant [...] un câble d'acier d'un diamètre minimum de 12 mm [...]
Spanish (Cadenas y cables (Componentes mecánicos); Acero; Ingeniería)
cable de acero [correct, masculine noun]