English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
patterned knit [correct]
DEF: Complex variations on the basic plain and purl knits.
OBS: A cable knit is a typical example of a patterned knit.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tricot à motif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variante complexe des tricots de base simples et des tricots à mailles retournées. La torsade en est un exemple type.