English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telephone Facilities)
cable signal leakage [correct]; signal leakage [correct]; cable leakage [correct]
DEF: Leakage that occurs when the frequencies transmitted within a cable system are not properly contained within the cable plant.
OBS: Leakage may be caused by loose connectors; cracked or unterminated cables; and damage caused by accidents, such as cars knocking over poles supporting cable wires.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Installations (Téléphonie))
fuite de signal de câble [correct, feminine noun]; fuite de signal [correct, feminine noun]; fuite de câble [correct, feminine noun]