English (Winches)
power-driven winch [correct]
OBS: Winches. A device used to wind a cable on a drum is called a ’winch’. In the simple form used for drawing water from a well the force applied to the crank is to the weight lifted as the radius of the drum is to the length of the crank. More elaborate forms are driven by electric or hydraulic motors.
OBS: Hand-operated and power-driven winches.
French (Treuils)
treuil à moteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les treuils à moteur, la vapeur, qui était souvent utilisée autrefois, a pratiquement disparu. On utilise soit le moteur à explosion, la liaison avec le mécanisme se faisant par un embrayage, soit, le plus souvent, le moteur électrique, la liaison avec le mécanisme se faisant par un manchon d'accouplement.