English (Weapon Systems)
critical angle towed-array system [correct, NATO, standardized]; CATAS [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A towed-array system whose depth is dependent upon towing ship speed and the length and weight of the towing cable only.
OBS: critical angle towed-array system; CATAS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
système de réseau remorqué à angle critique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CATAS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: système de réseau remorqué à angle critique; CATAS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.