English (Scientific Instruments; Recording and Control Instrumentation; Oceanography; Electronic Measurements)
electronic bathythermograph [correct]; EBT [correct]
CONT: The electronic bathythermograph is potentially capable of obtaining temperatures at any depth, depending on the length of cable available. It is a vast improvement over the original bathythermograph because a recorder on deck traces a continuous graph of the temperatures being registered while the vessel is underway.
OBS: electronic bathythermograph (EBT): term and abbreviation used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement; Océanographie; Mesures électroniques)
bathythermographe électronique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De 1989 à 1990, des profils de température ont été effectués avec un bathythermographe électronique récupérable fabriqué sur mesure [...]
OBS: Appareils électroniques facultatifs. - Bathythermographe : Cet instrument permet de mesurer la température en regard de la profondeur. Il est utile pour mesurer la profondeur de la thermocline et tracer des graphiques de température [...] Il existe des bathythermographes réutilisables, portables et jetables, dits «largables».
OBS: bathythermographe électronique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.