English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Aircraft Systems)
terminal board [correct, standardized, officially approved]; terminal strip [correct]; connecting strip [correct]
DEF: An insulating base or slab equipped with terminals for connecting wiring.
CONT: A terminal strip is made of a strong insulating material with metal studs molded into the material or inserted through it. The studs are anchored so that they cannot turn and are of sufficient length to accommodate four terminals. Between each pair of studs are barriers to prevent cable terminals attached to different studs from coming into contact with each other. When it is necessary to join more than four terminals at a terminal strip, two or more of the studs are connected with a metal bus, and the terminals are then connected to the studs with no more than four terminals on any one stud.
OBS: terminal board: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission and officially approved by the Comité d’uniformisation de la mécanisation postale.
French (Appareillage électrique; Circuits des aéronefs)
plaque à bornes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; plaquette de connexions [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; plaquette à bornes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bornier [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; barrette à bornes [correct, feminine noun]; réglette de connexions [feminine noun]; réglette de raccordement [feminine noun]
DEF: Support isolant sur lequel sont groupés les bornes d'un appareil ou d'une machine.
OBS: Le terme «bornier», court et maniable, est l'équivalent parfait de «terminal board» et «terminal strip» lorsqu'il n'est pas important de connaître la forme de l'élément. Ce dernier est alors nommé seulement d'après sa fonction.
OBS: plaque à bornes : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
OBS: plaquette de connexions; plaquettes à bornes : termes uniformisés par le CN [Canadian National] et acceptés par le Comité d'étude des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: bornier : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la mécanisation postale.
Spanish (Aparatos y equipos eléctricos; Circuitos de las aeronaves)
placa de terminales [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Placa sobre la que se montan los terminales.