English (Ropemaking)
knot rope
DEF: A rope or cable generally consisting of long-fibred hemp(with the exclusion of tow) and having along its whole length a succession of single knots, regularly spaced.
French (Corderie)
corde à nœuds [feminine noun]
DEF: Cordage ou grelin généralement constitué par du chanvre à longs brins (à l'exclusion d'étoupes) et comportant, sur toute sa longueur, une succession de nœuds simples, régulièrement espacés.