English (Maneuvering of Ships)
radius of the swinging circle [correct]; swing circle radius [correct]; swinging radius [correct]; swing radius [correct]
OBS: The radius of the swinging circle corresponds to the length of vessel plus length of the anchor cable, minus the depth of the water.
French (Manœuvre des navires)
rayon d'évitage [correct, masculine noun]; rayon d'évitement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rayon d'évitage est représenté par la somme de la longueur du bateau et de la longueur filée du câblot compte tenu de la caténaire due à la profondeur de l'eau.