English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities)
leaky feeder cable [correct]; leaky feeder [correct]; radiating cable [correct]
CONT: A leaky feeder cable also know as a "radiating cable" is an alternative to a traditional network of RF [radio frequency] antennas. Comparatively, a normal feeder cable is what is used to connect a repeater to an antenna and is designed to trap a signal within the cable and inhibit any other interfering signals penetrating the cable. In contrast, a leaky feeder cable is specially designed to "leak" signal out of the cable in a controlled manner. Simultaneously, the leaky feeder cable will allow a controlled amount of signal to penetrate the length of the cable.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications)
câble rayonnant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] câble coaxial dans lequel on a fait des trous à intervalles réguliers pour propager les ondes radio sur toute la longueur du câble [...]
OBS: [...] il sert d'antenne pour les communications radio portables analogiques.