English (Telecommunications Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics))
coaxial cable segment [correct]
DEF: A length of coaxial cable made up from one or more coaxial cable sections and coaxial connectors, terminated at each end in its characteristic impedance.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
segment de câble coaxial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Segment de câble le long duquel sont répartis les raccordements d'unités d'accès et qui compose le réseau de base.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
segmento de cable coaxial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Longitud de cable constituida por una o más secciones de cable coaxial y conectores coaxiales, terminada en cada extremo con su impedancia característica.