English (Deck Department (Naval Forces); Shipbuilding)
rule length [correct]
DEF: The minimum total length of the chain cable for the two bower anchors, according to the rules of the Classification Societies.
French (Service du pont (Forces navales); Constructions navales)
longueur réglementaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Longueur totale minimale de chaînes exigée par les règlements des Sociétés de classification pour les deux ancres principales.