English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
horse-collar
DEF: Descriptive term for a type of padded loop which may be passed around the trunk, below the axillae, and thus provide support during lift by cable into a rescue helicopter.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
collier de cheval [masculine noun]
DEF: Terme descriptif désignant un type d'anneau rembourré qui peut être passé autour du tronc, sous les aisselles et ainsi permettre le hissage par câble à bord d'un hélicoptère de sauvetage.