English (Hoisting and Lifting)
electric hoist [correct]
CONT: Electric hoists lift their loads by either cable or chain. The cable type has a drum around which a wire cable is coiled and uncoiled for hoisting and lowering. Chain models have either a roller chain and sprocket or a link chain and pocketed wheel for hoisting and lowering.
CONT: Electrical hoists. These hoists may be operated at close hand or from a remote control point.
French (Levage)
palan électrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Palans électriques. Ils comprennent un moteur électrique, entraînant, par l'intermédiaire d'un réducteur de vitesse, soit un tambour autour duquel s'enroule le câble de levage, soit une noix sur laquelle est entraînée la chaîne de levage; tous ces mécanismes sont [...] incorporés en un ensemble compact [...] Le moteur électrique est commandé du sol par une boîte à boutons pendante.