English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
clamp-down binding
OBS: cable bindings allow more heel lift than the--which fixes the heel firmly to the ski.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
fixation parallèle
OBS: (...) d'où la -- maintenant le pied par une courroie munie d'une talonnière à ressort et fixée de part et d'autre de l'étrier.