English (Concrete Facilities and Equipment)
concordant tendon [correct]; concordant cable [correct]
DEF: Tendon, in a statistically indeterminate structure, that is coincident with the pressure line produced by the tendon.
CONT: Prestressed concrete. Principles, summary. Statistically indeterminate prestressed concrete structures : design methods, cable profiles, line of thrust, concordant cable, "parasitic moments". Prestressing of portal frames and complex indeterminate structures : influence of creep and shrinkage. Ultimate strength and behaviour of statistically indeterminate structures up to failure. Principle of limit states as basis for design of prestressed concrete structures.
French (Outillage et installations (Bétonnage))
câble concordant [correct, masculine noun]