English (Overhead Cableways; Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
straw line [correct]; strawline [correct]; grass line [correct]
DEF: Any light cable used in changing the location of other cables or blocks, e. g. the main line from one tail spar to another.
French (Transporteurs aériens sur câbles; Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
câble de manœuvre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout câble léger conçu pour manœuvrer les autres câbles ou poulies, par exemple, en faisant passer le câble principal d'un emplacement de mât de queue à un autre.