English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
sounding line corrections
OBS: The corrections to be made to the sounding line measurements to take into account departures from the vertical of the rod or chain or cable.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
correction de dérive
OBS: Corrections à apporter aux mesures obtenues au moyen d'une sonde, pour tenir compte des écarts par rapport à la verticale de la tige rigide, de la chaîne ou du câble.