English (Forestry Operations; Transport of Wood; Overhead Cableways)
tight skyline [correct]; tight line
CONT: Skyline cable logging... A slack(ing)(sky) line has only the tailspar end anchored, the other being wound on a(skyline) drum so that it can be lowered to attach the load; a tight(sky) line has both ends anchored to spar trees.
French (Exploitation forestière; Transport du bois; Transporteurs aériens sur câbles)
câble-grue à tension fixe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un système de câble-grue de débardage, câble dont les deux extrémités du câble porteur sont fixes.