English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Air Navigation Aids)
suspended cable span marking [correct]
OBS: Suspended cable spans, such as power line crossings, assessed as being hazardous to air navigation are normally marked with coloured balls suspended from a messenger cable between the top of the support towers.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Aides à la navigation aérienne)
balisage des traverses de câbles [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les traverses de câbles, telles que les lignes d’énergie électrique que l’on estime être un danger pour la navigation aérienne, sont normalement indiquées par des boules de couleur suspendues à un câble tendu entre la partie supérieure des pylônes peints des couleurs de balisage d’obstacles.