English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optical Telecommunications; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
extinction ratio
CONT: To maintain adequate performance it is necessary to set limits on emitter spectral line width, extinction ratio for transmitter direct modulation, fiber dispersion, and fiber cable reflection.
OBS: optoelectronics
OBS: integrated circuits
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télécommunications optiques; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
taux d'extinction [masculine noun]