English (Water Transport)
foul berth [correct]
CONT: Foul is an often used nautical term generally meaning entangled or impeded. An anchor tangled in line or cable is said to be a foul anchor. A foul berth is caused by another vessel anchoring too close wherein the risk of collision exists. A foul bottom offers poor holding for anchors.
French (Transport par eau)
mauvais évitage [correct, masculine noun]; poste à l'évitage insuffisant [correct, masculine noun]