English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations; Overhead Cableways)
back guy [correct]
CONT: Guy line : A fixed cable bracing a spar-tree(or equivalent).... The guy line behind it, resisting the direct pull of the skyline and main line, is termed the back guy.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière; Transporteurs aériens sur câbles)
étai-amont [masculine noun]