English (Rubber)
Hypalon [correct, trademark]; chlorosulphonated polyethylene [correct]; CSM [see observation]; CSM; chlorosulfonated polyethylene [correct]; CSPE [correct, see observation]; CSPE
DEF: Trademark for chlorosulfonated polyethylene, a synthetic rubber... Properties : white chips;... Resistant to ozone, as well as the weather, oil, solvents, chemicals, and abrasion. Uses : Insulation for wire and cable : shoe soles and heels : automotive components : building products; [and many more].
OBS: CSM: Chlorosulfonated polyethylene (CSPE) ... They are used in both vulcanized and nonvulcanized forms. Most membranes based on CSPE are nonvulcanized (ASTM designation for this polymer is CSM).
French (Caoutchouc)
Hypalon [correct, trademark, masculine noun]; polyéthylène chloro-sulfoné [correct, masculine noun]; PCS [correct, masculine noun]; PCS; polyéthylène chlorosulfoné [correct, masculine noun]; CSPE [masculine noun]; CSPE; polyéthylène chlorosulfonique [masculine noun]; polyéthylène chloro-sulfonate [masculine noun]; CSM [masculine noun]; CSM; polyéthylène chlorosulfonate [masculine noun]; CSM [masculine noun]; CSM
DEF: Nom déposé pour un caoutchouc synthétique résistant à l'ozone, fait par chlorosulfonation de polyéthylène.
CONT: Hypalon. À ce nom breveté correspond un polyéthylène chlorosulfoné que l'on obtient en traitant du polyéthylène en solution par du chlore et de l'anhydride sulfureux.