English (Telecommunications; Television Arts; Radio Arts)
must-carry rule [correct]; must carry rule [correct]
DEF: [A] rule [which] under certain conditions allows the national regulatory authority to oblige a cable network operator to carry a certain number of programs.
French (Télécommunications; Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Radio (Arts du spectacle))
obligation réglementaire de transmission [correct, feminine noun]; obligation de diffusion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obligation contractuelle incombant à un opérateur de réseau de communications électroniques de diffuser un programme particulier.