English (Telecommunications; Television (Radioelectricity))
optional-to-basic rule [correct]
DEF: Rule whereby a service is not required to be carried by a cable operator, but if carried, the service must be distributed as part of the basic service-this rule applies to all specialty authorized in 1987, but not to TSN and MuchMusic.
French (Télécommunications; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
règle de distribution optionnelle au service de base [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Règle selon laquelle un titulaire n'est pas tenu d'offrir un certain service, mais s'il l'offre, celui-ci doit faire partie du service de base - cette règle s'applique à tous les services spécialisés autorisés en 1987, sauf TSN et MuchMusic.