English (Telecommunications Transmission; Above-Ground Transmission Systems (Electr.))
shielded symmetrical pair [correct]
DEF: A symmetrical pair in a cable which is wrapped with metallic foil or braid designed to insulate the pair from interference and provide high quality, noise-free transmission.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Canalisations aériennes (Électricité))
paire symétrique sous écran [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Sistemas de transmisión aérea (Electricidad))
par simétrico apantallado [correct, masculine noun]; par simétrico aislado [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Par simétrico en un cable, que está envuelto con una hoja metálica o cordón diseñado para aislar el par de las interferencias y proporcionar transmisión de alta calidad y sin ruido.