English (Internet and Telematics)
shielded twisted pair [correct]; STP [correct]
DEF: Shielded twisted pair, a type of twisted pair cabling, increasingly used for LANs, in which the cable is surrounded by a metallic layer to reduce interference from radiation emitted from the cable.(J. J. Manger, The Essential Internet Information Guide, Mc Graw-Hill, 1994, p. 346).
French (Internet et télématique)
paire torsadée blindée [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
cable de pares trenzado protegido [masculine noun]