English (Telecommunications Transmission; Spacecraft)
distortion free path [correct]
CONT: A satellite is in view from a considerable part of the Earth at any one time... and therefore offers a distortion free path between many stations, instead of just two as in the case of a cable.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Engins spatiaux)
chemin sans distorsion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: A un moment donné, un satellite est visible d'une portion importante de la surface terrestre [...] et il offre par conséquent un chemin sans distorsion, entre de nombreuses stations, au lieu de deux seulement lorsqu'on utilise un câble.