English (Scientific Instruments; Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Plant Safety)
path selector [correct]
CONT: The FMS [flux mapping system] having the movable detectors is equipped with detector cable drive units and path selectors located inside the reactor containment vessel.
CONT: An innovative in-core flux mapping system has been developed and applied successfully for service in commercial pressurized water reactors. With the benefit of double indexing path selector mechanism, the reliability of the detector drive system has been improved five times higher than that of a conventional system.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
sélecteur de voies [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Instrumentation interne du cour. [...] Le dispositif de sélection comprend [...] des sélecteurs de voies à une direction d'entrée et dix directions de sortie permettant de conduire les détecteurs de flux vers les tubes de liaison correspondant à chaque chaîne.