English (Insulated Transmission Cabling)
locator [correct]
CONT: A new generation of sheath fault and cable locators using state-of-the-art digital technology with LCD readout to perform high-precision locating of cable path, cable depth and cable sheath faults is now available.
French (Canalisations isolées (Électricité))
localisateur [masculine noun]
OBS: localisateur de câbles et de défauts de gaine.