English (Telecommunications Facilities)
braiding system [correct]
DEF: A system whereby secondary and tertiary cable paths are provided in addition to the main cable path. Such a system allows faulty devices or faulty cable units to be bypassed and hence not affect the rest of the system.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
système tressé [proposal, masculine noun]