English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
optical path penalty
CONT: Optical path penalty is... due to degradation contributed by the optical cable and components(reflections, laser chirp and fiber dispersion effects).
OBS: optoelectronics
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
pénalité au niveau du conduit optique [feminine noun]