English (Telecommunications Facilities; Telephone Facilities)
beach anchor [correct]
DEF: the hold-fast at the shore-line for a submarine cable, usually consisting of an earth-embedded strong cross member to which the armor of the shore-end cable is connected inside the beach pit.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Installations (Téléphonie))
ancre de plage [proposal, feminine noun]