English (Electronic Components; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
MIDI connector [correct]
DEF: A plug or a port on an instrument or cable which lets instruments or devices attach to MIDI cables, [and] MIDI cables to MIDI instruments.
OBS: MIDI: Musical Instrument Digital Interface.
French (Composants électroniques; Périphériques (Informatique))
connecteur MIDI [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si on envisage des utilisations en éducation musicale, on veillera à l'existence d'un connecteur MIDI et à la qualité du synthétiseur associé à la carte [son].
OBS: MIDI : interface numérique des instruments de musique.