English (Television (Radioelectricity); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
HDTV decoder [correct]
CONT: HDTV is not yet a fully designed standard. There are currently many different "standards" available for broadcasters to choose from. Currently, no programming is available in HDTV, and it is not expected to begin in volume in Canada for quite some time. While we will be supporting HDTV, it is still too soon for specific information to be available. The Digital Cable Terminal is designed to pass high bandwidth HDTV data to a customer owned HDTV decoder, which then will feed a 16 : 9 HDTV ready monitor with RGB(Red-Green-Blue).
OBS: HDTV: high-definition television.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
décodeur TVHD [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [les] décodeurs TVHD [...] traiteront le signal de télévision numérique pour fournir un signal approprié à votre appareil [de télévision] selon le mode de raccord dont dépend la qualité de l'image.
OBS: TVHD : télévision haute définition.