English (Electrical Engineering; Power Transmission Techniques; Telecommunications Facilities; Electrical Wiring (Building Elements))
duct bank [correct]; conduit duct bank [correct]
CONT: The fiber optic cables will run through a physically secure underground duct bank from certain buildings designated as hubs to the buildings surrounding them. The fiber will enter each building through a room called an entrance facility, which will be connected by cable to telecommunications closets, which, in turn, connect to each user's outlet.
CONT: Installing cables in conduit is the recommended method for underground placement ... This method provides the best protection and, when conduits are in a concrete encased "duct bank" ..., additional cables can be added later at a low cost. On some campuses the conduit duct bank system may be extensive and will include manholes and handholes. Manhole locations can be used for distribution equipment, splice points, and cable installation access points.
OBS: See figure in source Internet: <a href="http://www.indiana.edu/~utel/tech2.html" title="http://www.indiana.edu/~utel/tech2.html">http://www.indiana.edu/~utel/tech2.html</a>.
French (Électrotechnique; Techniques de transport de l'énergie; Installations de télécommunications; Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment))
massif de conduits [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masse de conduits de PVC enfouis et disposés en rangée verticale ou horizontale, séparés par des espaceurs plastiques attachés, bétonnés et parfois armés. Les massifs de conduits servent généralement au transport de câbles de télécommunication.
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Técnicas de transmisión de energía; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Instalación eléctrica (Elementos de edificios))
banco de ductos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Para arreglos de más de 6 ductos, recomendamos la utilización de nuestro fleje no metálico para facilitar el ensamble del banco de ductos fuera de la trinchera. Se recomienda la utilización de barras de retención.