English (Mining Dangers and Mine Safety; Ore Extraction and Transport; Elevators)
safety catch [correct]; safety catch of cage [correct]
DEF: A safety appliance which transfers the weight of the cage onto the guides if the winding rope breaks.
CONT: An important safety feature of the skip and the cage is a device that stops them if the hoist cable fails. When failure occurs, a spring releases a set of safety catches that engage the wooden guides along each side of the skip or cage, thereby stopping it.
French (Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité); Extraction et transport du minerai; Ascenseurs et monte-charge)
parachute [correct, masculine noun]; arrête-cuffat [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] appareil destiné à empêcher la chute de la cage dans un puits de mine en cas de rupture des câbles.
OBS: L'organe principal de ces appareils est un système de griffes qui sont relevées par la tension du câble, et qui, en cas de rupture de celui-ci, viennent s'implanter avec force sur les guides de la cage.
OBS: cuffat : Benne à remonter le charbon.
OBS: cuffat : Tonneau ou panier employé pour la descente du personnel ou pour la remontée du charbon.