English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
saw-cut [correct, standardized]
DEF: Local damage of log surface caused by instruments and tools such as a saw or cable winch.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
entaille de scie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Blessure localisée de la surface d'une bille due à l'utilisation d'une scie ou d'un câble.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.