English (Locks and Locksmithing; Transport of Goods; Foreign Trade)
high-security seal [correct]; high security seal [correct]; high-security mechanical seal [correct]; high security mechanical seal [correct]
DEF: A [mechanical] seal that is constructed and manufactured of material such as metal or metal cable with the intent to delay intrusion.
OBS: High-security seals can generally be removed with substantial bolt cutters or cable cutters.
French (Serrurerie; Transport de marchandises; Commerce extérieur)
scellé de haute sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; scellé haute sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; scellé mécanique de haute sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; scellé mécanique haute sécurité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Scellé [mécanique] conçu et fabriqué dans un matériau tel qu'un métal ou un câble métallique dans le but de retarder toute intrusion.
OBS: Les scellés de haute sécurité peuvent généralement être retirés à l'aide de coupe-boulons ou de pinces coupe-câble.