English (Ship and Boat Parts)
anchor capstan [correct]
DEF: A power-driven cable lifter mounted on a vertical shaft.
OBS: The shaft may be extended beyond the cable lifter to carry a warping end.
French (Parties des bateaux)
guindeau-cabestan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Auxiliaire motorisé comprenant un barbotin monté sur un arbre vertical.
OBS: L'arbre peut être prolongé au-dessus du barbotin pour recevoir une cloche de cabestan.