English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
underwater depressor [correct]
CONT: The underwater elements of the system are the underwater depressor and the instrumented vehicle(IV). These are connected by a neutrally buoyant cable up to 1, 000 m long. Contact with the parent ship is maintained via a 9. 6 km-long tow cable.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
dépresseur sous-marin [masculine noun]