English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
geological dredge
CONT: Hard rock from the sea floor is difficult to recover. The customary method is to tow a dredge, a heavy iron box or pipe, along the bottom in hope of breaking off fragments(...) One end of the dredge is closed with chain mesh or an iron grill to trap solid fragments while permitting water and soft sediment to wash through; the other is open, attached by a chain bridle to a cable from the ship.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
drague géologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: "Drague géologique": cylindre métallique robuste à bords biseautés, très lourd, muni d'un sac protégé, traîné sur le fond. On arrive à obtenir des fragments de roches arrachés aux parois des canyons ou dans les zones dépourvues d'un recouvrement meuble. Ce type de matériel est très souvent perdu.