English (Underwater Navigation Equipment)
bight of cable [correct]
CONT: After a repair has been completed by splicing two ends together, the cable vessel has a large section or bight of wire leading form the seabed to the ship. This is stopped off on board by rope stoppers, the procedure is to slip both stoppers and lower the bight of cable back onto the seabed. Although every effort is made to have it fall back flat on the bottom it can sometimes finish with a bight of cable standing proud of the seabed which is easily picked up or fouled by a trawl door.
French (Appareils de navigation sous-marine)
balant [correct, masculine noun]; anse [correct, feminine noun]; double de chaîne [correct, masculine noun]