English (Botany)
golden ball [correct]
OBS: Cactus of the family Cactaceae from Brazil. Beautiful round cactus which becomes a cylindrical column, covered with soft golden hair, yellow flower at the top.
French (Botanique)
boule dorée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cactus globulaire puis columnaire de la famille des Cactacées, originaire du Brésil. Il doit son nom à ses épines jaune or et à sa fleur jaune.