English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
plains prickly-pear cactus [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Cactaceae.
OBS: plains prickly-pear cactus: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
oponce à épines nombreuses [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Cactaceae.
OBS: oponce à épines nombreuses : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).