English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
California barrel cactus [correct]; miner's compass [correct]; compass barrel cactus [correct]; desert barrel cactus [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Cactaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
Ferocactus acanthodes [correct, Latin]
OBS: Plante de la famille Cactaceae.
OBS: Ferocactus acanthodes : Il n'y a pas de nom commun pour désigner cette espèce.