English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
pincushion cactus [correct]; beehive cactus [correct, see observation]; spinystar cactus [correct]; spiny star cactus [correct]; spinystar [correct]; pink pincushion cactus [correct]; purple ball cactus [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Cactaceae.
OBS: beehive cactus: common name also used to refer to other species of the genus Coryphantha.
OBS: pincushion cactus: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
mamillaire vivipare [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Cactaceae.
OBS: mamillaire vivipare : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).