English (Dishes)
cake plate [correct]
DEF: A large decorative plate used to serve cakes.
French (Vaisselle)
plat à gâteau [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: plat [...] Pièce de vaisselle plus grande que l'assiette, dans laquelle on sert les mets à table. Plats à œufs [...]