English (Chemical Engineering; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation)
pressure filter [correct, standardized]
DEF: A machine for removing solids from tailings, and the effluent can be reused in the washery or plant.
OBS: The tailings are pumped into the filter under pressure, filtration takes place and solids are deposited in the chambers. Gradually the resistance increases until a pressure of 100 pounds per square inch is necessary to force more tailings into the press. At this stage, the chambers are almost full of solids. The feed is cut off and the press opened to allow the cakes to fall onto the conveyor beneath the chambers.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Génie chimique; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons)
filtre à pression [correct, masculine noun]; filtre sous pression [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Filtre dans lequel la pulpe à filtrer est appliquée sous pression sur les surfaces filtrantes.
OBS: Plus général que filtre-presse.
OBS: filtre sous pression : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Preparación del carbón)
filtro de presión [masculine noun]