English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Wastewater Treatment)
guide slide
CONT: ... the disadvantage of the filter press is its intermittent operation. When the old plate-type filter was opened, the plates had to be separated by hand along guide slides in order to free the cakes one after the other.
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Traitement des eaux usées)
glissière de guidage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'inconvénient du filtre-presse est son fonctionnement discontinu. Sur les anciens filtres à plaques il était nécessaire lors du débatissage d'écarter manuellement les plaques sur des glissières de guidage de façon à détacher les gâteaux les uns après les autres.