English (Pastries (Cooking))
set piece [correct]; built-up piece [correct]; mounted piece
CONT: The types of cakes covered [in Commercial Cake Decoration] include birthday, Christmas, wedding, and christening. There is a special concluding chapter on built-up pieces and architectural designs.
French (Pâtisserie (Art culinaire))
pièce montée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: grand ouvrage de pâtisserie et de confiserie, aux formes architecturales et très décoratif.