English (Pastries (Cooking))
dummy cake [correct]
CONT: A cake dummy is usually made of hard foam, although other materials such as cardboard or plastic may be used. Just like a real cake, a cake dummy can be round, square, rectangular, or just about any shape you can imagine. The more strange the shape of the cake, the easier it is to use a cake dummy. In cakes used for display or in some decorating competitions, a cake dummy can save the decorator time and money.
French (Pâtisserie (Art culinaire))
gâteau factice [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe une autre façon plus simple de procéder : le gâteau factice qui compte un seul étage comestible, réservé aux mariés. Ce faux gâteau permet d'avoir une pièce montée symbolique et souvent plus sophistiquée.