English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
cake dyed [correct]
OBS: Forms in which textiles are dyed... The packages are curiously named, some according to their shapes; for example, cones, cheeses, cakes, beams, and rockets.
OBS: package dyeing-Yarns are dyed while on cones, cakes, cheeses or in the conventional or standard layout or set-up.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teinturerie)
teint en galette [correct]; teint en gâteau [correct]