English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
benzyl propionate [correct]; benzyl propanoate [correct]
DEF: A colorless, fruit-smelling, combustible liquid that boils at 220°C [and that is used as a] flavoring [agent] for beverages, ice cream, candy, cakes, ice.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
propionate de benzyle [correct, masculine noun]; propanoate de benzyle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide incolore, combustible, d'odeur fruitée, bouillant à quelque 220 °C [que l'on utilise comme] aromatisant des boissons, crèmes glacées, bonbons, gâteaux, glaces.