English (Plant and Crop Production; Botany; Food Industries)
bija [correct]; annotto [correct]; achiote [correct]; roucou [correct]; bijoul [correct]; annatto [correct]; anatto [correct]
OBS: Tiny rusty-red seeds used primarily for color. Can be ground to be used as a powder (like paprika).
OBS: Native to tropical America, seeds are ground and used as a spice in Latin America, and in south-east, where they feature in ukoy or shrimp and potato cakes.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Botanique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
rocou [correct, masculine noun]; annatto [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; anatto [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; achiotte [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Botánica; Industria alimentaria)
bija [feminine noun]; achiote [masculine noun]; anato [masculine noun]; anoto [masculine noun]