English (Recipes)
gefilte fish [correct]
DEF: chopped fish, usually a mixture, as of whitefish, pike, and carp, mixed with chopped onion, egg, seasoning, etc. and boiled, orig. in a casing of the fish skin; it is usually served cold in the form of balls or cakes.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
chaud-froid de poisson à la juive [masculine noun]; poisson Gefilte [masculine noun]