English (Pastries; Kitchen Utensils)
star tube
OBS: --is used to make rosettes in cakes decoration. Its characteristic is its fluted sides which give to the icing a different movement than others tubes.
French (Pâtisserie; Batterie de cuisine)
étoile cannelée
OBS: --douille dont les parois (...) toujours semblables à celles de la douille unie (...) sont cannelées afin de donner à chaque sortie de glaçage un mouvement ondulant.