English (Silviculture)
multipurpose species [correct]
CONT: P. cineraria is a genuine multipurpose species. It yields excellent firewood and produces high-quality charcoal. The wood is hard and reasonably durable with a variety of small timber uses. The foliage provides nutritious fodder, maximum yields being produced when the trees are pollarded on a three-year rotation. Palatability is good. The pods also provide good fodder, and when young, are a popular vegetable in the human diet in parts of India and Pakistan. In times of famine the bark of the tree is pounded into flour and made into cakes. The bark yields edible gums, is used locally in leather tanning, and is reported to be used to treat scorpion stings and snake bites. The flowers are valuable in honey production.
French (Sylviculture)
espèce polyvalente [correct, feminine noun]; espèce à plusieurs usages [feminine noun]
CONT: Une chance nouvelle s'offre-t-elle au châtaignier? Les multiples utilisations d'une espèce polyvalente.