English (Commercial Fishing; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
crab cake [correct, United States]
DEF: Fish cakes prepared from crab meat, bread crumbs, butter, eggs, seasoning. etc. and fried in deep fat.
French (Pêche commerciale; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
beignet de crabe [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Préparés avec la chair du crabe, de la chapelure des œufs, un assaisonnement, etc. et frits à la grande friture.