English (Recipes)
pemmican [correct]
DEF: Pulverized dried meat or fish mixed with hot fat and dried berries and/or other dried fruit into a thick paste, and then formed into loafs or small cakes...
French (Recettes de cuisine)
pemmican [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Préparation de viande concentrée et séchée [...]
OBS: Mot angl. de l'algonquin pimekkân, de pimii «graisse», et - kan «préparé».