English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
cake [correct, noun]
CONT: Asphalt mastics used for waterproofing floors and similar structures, but not intended for pavements... The raw ingredients may be mixed on the job or may be premixed, formed into cakes, and... heated on the job.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction))
pain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les sols industriels, on utilise [un] mastic asphaltique de couleur brune (livré en pains de 25 kg), appliqué à chaud à la taloche, comme les revêtements d'asphalte naturel (...).