English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
sushi [correct]
DEF: A Japanese dish consisting of small cakes of cold boiled rice flavoured with vinegar, topped with pieces of raw or cooked fish, vegetables or cooked egg and sometimes, wrapped in seaweed.
OBS: Sushi is prepared by hand in a variety of shapes.
French (Plats cuisinés)
sushi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Préparation culinaire japonaise, constituée de riz [bouilli puis refroidi], vinaigré et assaisonné, avec du poisson (cru ou cuit), des légumes, des œufs, etc., présentés en rouleaux, tranches ou balles ovoïdes.
OBS: Les sushis sont préparés à la main et souvent garnis de nori (feuille d'algue séchée).