English (Household Articles - Various; Pastries)
marzipan sculpting tool
CONT: These 12 medium-length plastic blades, paddles, and bars with their rounded, pointed, notched and serrated tips allow the confectioner to press, crease, nick, gouge, and ridge marzipan or gum paste into diminutive vegetables, animals, and flowers to top cakes and tortes and to decorate dessert platters. The 5 1/2-inch length of each tool prompts tight working proximity to foster precision, while the 1/4-ounce weight allows the artist to feel each medium's density for more controlled modelling.
French (Articles ménagers divers; Pâtisserie)
ébauchoir [masculine noun]; spatule à modeler [feminine noun]