English (Museums; Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
mortar and pestle [correct]
CONT: Primitive people used stones to pound grain and release the edible seeds from their hulls. The pestle and mortar were developed, and for thousands of years were used to detach the unpalatable hulls from the seeds. The pounded material was winnowed in the air to remove the hulls and the coarse meal was made into porridge or into flat cakes. Probably each household owned its own pestle and mortar and it was partof the morning routine to crush sufficient grain for the day's requirements.
French (Muséologie; Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
mortier et pilon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'homme primitif se servait de pierres pour écraser le grain et libérer la partie comestible de l'enveloppe. Le mortier et le pilon apparurent, et, pendant des milliers d'années, ils ont servi à séparer la partie comestible des membranes sans grande appétence. Puis la matière broyée était vannée pour en enlever l'enveloppe et l'on transformait la farine grossière ainsi obtenue en bouillie ou en galettes. Chaque foyer possédait sans doute son mortier et son pilon et, tous les matins, on broyait la quantité de grain nécessaire pour la journée.