English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
caking [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The gathering of sanding dust into solid cakes sticking to sand paper.
OBS: caking: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
concrétion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: concrétion : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).