English (Solid Fossil Fuels)
swelling number [correct]; swelling index [correct]
DEF: A measure of the caking properties of coals. The number is obtained by comparing the profile of the sample under test with the profiles of a series of standard cokes under specified conditions.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides)
indice de gonflement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur mesurée du pouvoir agglutinant des houilles. C'est le numéro du profil type (type standard) dont la forme est la plus proche de celle du résidu cokéfié préparé dans des conditions déterminées.