English (Chemical Engineering; Gas Industry; Coal-Derived Fuels)
Wellman-Galusha process [correct]
DEF: A fixed-bed gasifier process which produces low-Btu gas from primarily mildly caking or noncaking coal.... It operates much like the Lurgi gasifier. The stirred fixed-bed gasifier being developed is based on the Wellman-Galusha gasifier design. The Wellman-Galusha operates at near atmospheric pressures.
French (Génie chimique; Industrie du gaz; Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
procédé Wellman-Galusha [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Procédé Wellman-Galusha. Ce gazogène développé aux États-Unis n'est pas en réalité un gazogène moderne mais il existe aujourd'hui à de nombreux exemplaires. C'est un gazogène en lit fixe adapté à l'emploi de charbons en grains.