English (Small Arms)
link-belt [correct]
CONT: The Browning M2. 50 cal. Machine Gun is an automatic, belt-fed, recoil operated, air-cooled, crew-operated machine gun. By repositioning some of the component parts, ammunition may be fed from either the left or right side. A disintegrating metallic link-belt is used to feed the ammunition into the weapon.
French (Armes légères)
bande articulée [feminine noun]