English (Weapon Systems)
equipment systems
DEF: A combination of equipments which have been integrated to exploit their individual functions in satisfaction of an operational task.
OBS: For example, a tank complete with 105 main armament, 50 cal co-axial machine gun, 30 cal crew machine gun, radios and intercommunication systems, optics, fire control system, ammunition, etc.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
équipement combiné [masculine noun]