English (Small Arms)
mainspring housing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Channel in which the mainspring rides, e. g. US 45 cal Model 1911 pistol.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
logement de ressort de percussion [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Canal dans lequel se déplace le ressort de percussion, e.g. le pistolet américain modèle 1911 de calibre .45 pouce.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.