English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
generative system [correct]
CONT: Hartley and Sleeman's prestructured systems correspond to Carbonell' s frame-oriented ones. But between traditional CAl and ITS, they see the intermediate type of generative systems which are programmed to generate tasks by piercing problems together in a simple way.
CONT: The potential advantages of generative systems are : (a) They provide an unlimited resource of teaching material; (b) the store occupied by teaching material is reduced; (c) they can provide as many problems as the student needs to achieve some level of competence....
CONT: Generative systems are oriented towards providing a drill rather than a tutorial, and therefore do not compete with ... the bulk of branching programs.
CONT: SCHOLAR is a generative system, in that it constructs questions and responses from the information it has stored and does not have them pre-specified....
CONT: TRIP ... is, to some extent, a generative system in that new problems can be created by editing the template for trainwreck (and other) problems - the new problem would inherit the properties of all collision problems.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
système génératif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Comparer à tutoriel génératif.