English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Small Arms; Shooting (Sports); Hunting and Sport Fishing)
gauge [correct, noun]; ga. [noun]; gage [correct, noun]; ga. [noun]; ga.; calibre [correct, officially approved]; cal [correct, officially approved]; cal. [correct]; cal
DEF: A unit of bore measurement of a shotgun, using the number of solid round lead balls of bore diameter that could be cast from one pound of pure lead.
OBS: Thus, 12 gauge is the diameter of a round lead ball weighing 1/12 of a pound. Currently used gauges are 10, 12, 16, 20, 28 and 410, the latest being the only gauge ever given in actual bore diameter, .410 of an inch.
OBS: For smoothbore shotgun barrels.
OBS: calibre; cal : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Armes légères; Tir (Sports); Chasse et pêche sportive)
calibre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cal. [masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de mesure de l'âme d'un fusil de chasse, soit le nombre de balles sphériques en plomb, du diamètre de l'âme du canon, contenues dans une livre de plomb pur.
OBS: Ainsi, le calibre 12 est le diamètre d'une balle sphérique en plomb pesant 1/12 de livre. Les calibres couramment utilisés sont les calibres 10, 12, 16, 20, 28 et 410, ce dernier étant le seul à représenter vraiment le diamètre de l'âme, soit .410 pouce.
OBS: Pour les canons lisses de fusil de chasse.
OBS: calibre : terme, définition et observation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
OBS: calibre; cal : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Armas ligeras; Tiro (Deportes); Caza y pesca deportiva)
calibre [correct, masculine noun]