English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Industrial Standardization)
calibration [correct, officially approved]; cal [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Determination of the correct value of each setting on an instrument by comparison with a standard or known value.
OBS: calibration; cal : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Normalisation industrielle)
calibrage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; calibration [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Détermination de l'appartenance d'une mesure à une classe d'intensité comprise entre deux valeurs limites prédéterminées.
OBS: calibrage; cal : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Normalización industrial)
calibración [correct, feminine noun]; calibraje [correct, masculine noun]