English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
synthetic-aperture fixed-focus imaging radar equipment [correct]; SAFFIRE [correct]
CONT: CAL has an improved version, its SLAR 150 Synthetic-Aperture Fixed-Focus Imaging Radar Equipment(SAFFIRE), under development. This is a synthetic-aperture radar, which uses Doppler beam sharpening and multiple digital filters with extensive signal processing to reduce interference and improve the image.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
radar à ouverture synthétique et à affinement de faisceau Doppler [masculine noun]