English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Orbital Stations)
short arc orbit determination [correct]; short-arc orbit determination [correct]
CONT: The experience of calibration/validation operations(Cal/Val) during the T/P mission has demonstrated the need to develop sites and ground experiments to control the instrumental drifts, which can occur on space altimeter equipment in-situ and along time.... First of all, precise orbit validations, with the development and the systematic use of a short arc orbit determination method based on laser telemetry data from a regional network...
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Stations orbitales)
détermination d'orbite sur arcs courts [feminine noun]; calcul d'orbite sur arcs courts [masculine noun]