English (Chronology; Geology)
Calabrian [correct, noun]
CONT: Until 2009 the base of the Calabrian defined the beginning of the Pleistocene Epoch. The International Union of Geological Sciences(IUGS) has since ratified the decision to make the base of the Pleistocene Epoch coincident with the base of the Gelasian Stage. The Calabrian Stage follows the Gelasian Stage and precedes the Ionian, or Middle Pleistocene, Stage.
OBS: Calabrian Stage, the second of four stages of the Pleistocene Series, encompassing all rocks deposited during the Calabrian Age(1, 800, 000 to 781, 000 years ago) of the Quaternary Period. The name of this interval is derived from the region of the same name in southern Italy.
French (Chronologie; Géologie)
calabrien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étage du Pléistocène, le plus ancien du Quaternaire marin.
Spanish (Cronología; Geología)
Calabriense [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Piso superior del plioceno que marca el final de la era terciaria y el comienzo de la cuaternaria.
OBS: Pese a que la fuente citada escribe los nombres de los períodos geológicos con minúscula, el Diccionario de dudas de la Real Academia Española señala que tales sustantivos deben escribirse con mayúscula.