English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
big bluestem [correct]; turkeyfoot [correct]; turkey foot [correct]; bluejoint [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Poaceae.
OBS: bluejoint : common name also used to refer to the species Calamagrostis canadensis and Calamagrostis purpurea.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
barbon de Gérard [correct, masculine noun]; barbon fourchu [correct, masculine noun]; barbon à épis digités [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Poaceae.