English (Photography; Cartography)
vertical photo [correct]; vertical view [correct]; vertical air photograph [correct]
DEF: Aerial photo taken with the camera axis approximately vertical.
OBS: See the article "aerial photo" in "A guide to Canadian forest inventory terminology and usage" (source code: CFICT).
French (Photographie; Cartographie)
prise de vue verticale [correct, feminine noun]; photographie aérienne verticale [correct, feminine noun]; photographie verticale [correct, feminine noun]; cliché aérien à axe vertical [correct, masculine noun]; photo aérienne verticale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les prises de vues sont dites «verticales», lorsque l'axe optique de la chambre est confondu avec la verticale, avec une tolérance voisin de trois grades.