English (Photography)
camera axis [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An imaginary line through the optical centre of the lens perpendicular to the negative photo plane.
OBS: camera axis : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie)
axe focal [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ligne imaginaire passant par le centre optique de l'objectif et perpendiculaire au plan du cliché.
OBS: axe focal : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía)
eje de la cámara [masculine noun]
DEF: Línea imaginaria que pasa por el centro óptico de las lentes y es perpendicular al plano del cliché.