English (Photography)
camera axis direction [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Direction on the horizontal plane of the optical axis of the camera at the time of exposure. This direction is defined by its azimuth expressed in degrees in relation to true/magnetic north.
OBS: camera axis direction : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie)
direction de prise de vue [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Direction de la projection horizontale de l'axe optique de l'appareil au moment de la prise de vue. Cette direction est définie par son azimut.
OBS: direction de prise de vue : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía)
dirección del eje de la cámara [feminine noun]
DEF: Dirección, sobre el plano horizontal, del eje óptico de la cámara en el momento de toma de la fotografía. Esta dirección se define mediante grados con relación al norte verdadero o al magnético.