English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
electronic stabiliser [correct]; electronic stabilizer [correct]
DEF: A system integrated in a digital camcorder chip to correct image vibrations.
OBS: Lens stabilization is a feature that compensates, to some degree, for [video] camera shake. Electronic stabilization works at the chip level, by recording only a large but incomplete portion of the total image created by the chip. So when the camera shakes in one direction, the image portion recorded moves proportionately in the opposite direction, cancelling out the camera movement prism. When the image moves off the center axis, the front element of the prism tilts to re-center it at the chip.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
stabilisateur électronique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système intégré dans un microcircuit de caméscope numérique qui vise à palier les vibrations de la lentille.
OBS: Le stabilisateur électronique enregistre une partie de l'image et contrecarre toute vibration engendrée par le mouvement de l'appareil dans un sens par un mouvement dans la direction opposée.