English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
dynamic measurement unit [correct]; DMU [correct]
DEF: Dynamic measurement unit. Provides measurements of accelerations along three orthogonal axes and rotation rates around three orthogonal axes.
CONT: The DMU-6 is an intelligent six axis measurement system designed for accurate acceleration and angle measurement in dynamic environments... Example applications include GPS navigation, dynamic positioning, and automotive testing. The DMU-VG outputs stabilized pitch and roll calculations in addition to the DMU-6 outputs, ideal for camera or platform stabilization.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
dispositif de mesure dynamique [masculine noun]