English (Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology)
vertical scanning frequency [correct]
CONT: The field rate of 60 Hz is the vertical scanning frequency. This is the rate at which the electron beam completes its cycles of vertical motion, from top to bottom and back to top again. Therefore, vertical deflection circuits for either the camera tube or the picture tube operate at 60 Hz. The time of each vertical scanning cycle for one field is 1/60 s.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique)
fréquence de balayage vertical [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fréquence de balayage vertical est égale à la fréquence de trame, soit 60 Hz. C'est la fréquence à laquelle le faisceau électronique accomplit ses cycles de mouvement vertical de haut en bas et de retour en haut. Par conséquent, les circuits de déviation verticale du tube analyseur et du tube image fonctionnent à la fréquence de 60 Hz. La période de chaque cycle de balayage vertical d'une trame est de 1/60 s.