English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
view camera [correct]; photographic chamber [correct]; press and view camera [correct]; view and press camera [correct]; studio camera [see observation, less frequent]
DEF: A camera that incorporates ground glass viewing, and includes most of the following features : a long bellows, a rising and falling front, horizontal and vertical swings, lateral shift of front and back, and either a reversible or a rotating back.
CONT: View camera [is] a term that applies to cameras that produce an individual image size of 5" X 4" or larger. It is most often found in a studio, and is sometimes even called a "studio camera", although the view camera can be transported and set up in the field.
OBS: The view camera’s versatility is valuable for the correction of distortions in architectural, close-up and illustrative photography.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
chambre photographique [correct, feminine noun]; chambre technique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil de photographie utilisé par les professionnels et ayant généralement la plupart des perfectionnements suivants : long soufflet, décentrement de l'objectif, dos à bascule, etc.
OBS: La chambre photographique, employée notamment dans les studios de photographe, a pendant longtemps été préférée pour la photographie architecturale.