English (Anthropology)
African-Canadian [correct, adjective]; Afro-Canadian [correct, adjective]
CONT: In their very conventionality, such photographic depictions indicate just how established the African-Canadian community was as far back as the late 1800s when use of the camera became widespread. In fact, the community goes back much further.
French (Anthropologie)
afro-canadien [correct, adjective]
CONT: Point de rencontre, à l'image de l'Afrique hospitalière, le CAC brûle de s'ouvrir à ceux et celles que les valeurs africaines aideraient à libérer de certains préjugés. Cafés et beignes, journaux et revues (dont Transatlantique, magazine afro-canadien, qui vient de reprendre sa publication avec son deuxième numéro). [...] attendent les visiteurs [...]