English (Photography)
hinge clamp
CONT: When the wide angle lens is used [on a tripod], the front and back carriages must be mounted on the camera bed in front of the tripod hinge clamp to provide a clear field of view. Most of the camera bed then extends to the rear of the tripod hinge clamp. If panoramic sequence pictures are to be made, clamp the bed so that the lens swings approximately over the tripod centre.
French (Photographie)
étau articulé [masculine noun]