English (Photography)
vertical swing front
CONT: The vertical swing front [of a view camera] is used to focus and increase the depth of field when the vertical swing back is set off centre. When the vertical swing back is tilted away from centre, the film plane is not parallel to the image produced by the lens.
French (Photographie)
bascule avant verticale [feminine noun]