English (Photography)
head and shoulders portrait
OBS: for a head and shoulders portrait, the subject is rarely taken squarely facing the camera. The body should be turned at an angle away from the camera, and the head slightly back towards the camera
French (Photographie)
portrait en buste [masculine noun]
OBS: avec une seule source de lumière, on ne peut guère réaliser que des études de tête en gros plan ou à la rigueur des portraits en buste.