English (Photography)
enhanced back-printing [correct]
DEF: An Advanced Photo System feature available in some system cameras that enables users to encode detailed information at the time of picture-taking, such as the date and time of exposure, camera settings, roll title or other custom information for subsequent printing onto the back of their photographs.
OBS: See also "back printing" in TERMIUM.
French (Photographie)
amélioration de l'impression au verso [feminine noun]
DEF: Caractéristique du système Advanced Photo System, offerte dans certains modèles d'appareils, permettant aux utilisateurs de coder de l'information détaillée au moment de la prise de vue, par exemple la date et l'heure de la photo, les réglages de l'appareil, le titre donné au rouleau de film ou même d'autres renseignements personnalisés qui seront imprimés au verso de la photo.
OBS: Voir aussi «impression au verso» dans TERMIUM.