English (Photography)
darkslide [correct]; dark slide [correct]
DEF: Sheet film or plate holder fitting to the camera back. A double dark slide carries two sheets, exposed in turn by reversing the dark slide.
French (Photographie)
porte-plaques [masculine noun]