English (Types of Documentation (Library Science))
dual microfilming
OBS: This serves for simultaneously copying both sides of a document. The front and the back views are reflected by mirrors to the camera, recording both sides side by side on the film.
French (Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
microfilmage en duplex [masculine noun]
OBS: pour la prise de vues simultanée du recto et du verso des documents : la méthode est alors appelée «duplex»; les images du recto et du verso sont situées côte à côte sur la largeur du film.