English (Photography)
camera bed
CONT: [With the view camera, ] focusing is accomplished by moving the front standard or back frame along the camera bed. This is accomplished by loosening the focusing shaft lock knob of either the front or back carriage and turning the focusing shaft knob while checking the focus on the ground glass.
French (Photographie)
monorail [masculine noun]