English (Corporate Security; Electrical Engineering; Security Devices)
auto-alarming switcher [correct]
DEF: a video switcher that has the ability to automatically display a camera view for a zone that has initiated an alarm via the CCTV system. Alarm inputs are located in the field with the CCTV cameras and share the same system for transmitting both the alarm data and video data back to the auto-alarming switcher.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Électrotechnique; Dispositifs de sécurité)
commutateur-mélangeur automatique d'alarme [correct, masculine noun]