English (Photography)
louver shutter [correct]; louvre shutter [correct]
DEF: A shutter used at the back of a camera lens consisting of overlapping slats as in a venetian blind.
OBS: The slats open outwards through a right angle and then close. Used in some aircraft cameras because no image distortion occurs at high aircraft speeds as would be the case with a focal plane shutter. Maximum speed is about I/300 second.
French (Photographie)
obturateur à persiennes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Obturateur constitué par une série de minces bandes métalliques parallèles se recouvrant par leurs bords lorsque l'obturateur est fermé.
OBS: À l'ouverture de celui-ci, les bandes pivotent sur leurs axes de 90° environ : elles sont alors parallèles entre elles et à l'axe optique.