English (Photography)
negative [correct]; negative-working [correct]; negative working [correct]; negative-acting
DEF: [Said of] a photographic material that reverses the tones in an image.
CONT: Conventional photographic materials are negative working because light-sensitive compounds usually darken or increase in visual density with increasing exposure to light. Therefore, a negative-working camera film reverses the tones of the original scene, and a companion negative-working print material reverses the tones again, back to their normal or positive, relationship.
French (Photographie)
négatif [correct, adjective]; de polarité négative [correct]
DEF: Se dit des pellicules photosensibles ou du matériel de tirage photographique produisant des images qui résultent d'une inversion de tonalités.