English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Platemaking (Printing); Graphic Reproduction; Photography)
step and repeat camera [correct]; step-and-repeat camera [correct]
DEF: A camera for producing multiple images in predetermined position by projection from a single image.
CONT: The modern step and repeat camera consists of a machine base, a set of coordinate stages, drive systems for the coordinate stages, a coordinate position reference system, master plate holder(s) which define the image plane, a reduction lens with facilities for setting magnification and focus, a reticle locating mechanism which accurately defines the object plane and its alignment, and a suitable illuminator.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Clicherie (Imprimerie); Production graphique; Photographie)
photorépéteur [correct, masculine noun]; photo-répéteur [correct, masculine noun]; chambre de reproduction image par image [correct, feminine noun]; chambre photographique à répéter [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chambre photographique utilisée dans le procédé image par image.
CONT: [...] au moins quatre ou cinq masques sont nécessaires pour réaliser un circuit intégré ... Il est donc difficilement concevable de réaliser directement, avec cet appareil, un masque d'un diamètre classique de deux pouces avec la précision maximale. Mieux vaut ne réaliser qu'un motif élémentaire qui ne fait en général que quelques millimètres carrés, puis faire un masque complet sur lequel les motifs élémentaires sont juxtaposés par photo à l'aide d'un photorépéteur.