English (Cartography; Photography)
hyperstereoscopy [correct, NATO, standardized]; exaggerated stereoscopy [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Stereoscopic viewing in which the relief effect is noticeably exaggerated, caused by the extension of the camera base.
OBS: hyperstereoscopy; exaggerated stereoscopy: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie; Photographie)
hyperstéréoscopie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Procédé qui en augmentant la longueur de la base permet d'amplifier l'effet de relief.
OBS: hyperstéréoscopie : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía; Fotografía)
hiperestereoscopia [correct, feminine noun]; estereoscopia exagerada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Visión estereoscópica en la que el relieve se ve aumentado debido a una extensión de la base de la cámara.