English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Graphic Arts and Printing)
horizontal process camera [correct]; horizontal camera [correct]
DEF: A process camera in which exposure is made horizontally. The line drawn through the centre of the copyboard, lens, and film holder is horizontal although the camera itself has a long, vertical bed; used to make exposures on very large materials.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
banc de reproduction horizontal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Banc de reproduction dont le porte-modèle et le porte-film sont verticaux, l'axe optique de l'objectif étant horizontal.