English (Cinematography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
animation stand [correct]; animation bench
DEF: An adjustable stand which holds a motion picture camera in vertical relationship to flat artwork on a movable bed with registration pins. It is used to produce animated motion pictures and sometimes filmstrips and slides.
French (Cinématographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
banc d'animation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'il s'agit de dessin animé, la caméra est fixée à la verticale, l'ensemble prenant [...] le nom de banc d'animation.