English (Security Devices; Protection of Life)
people detection system [correct]
CONT: Currently, we are building an experimental people detection system using the ultrasonic rangefinding element from a Polaroid camera.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité des personnes)
système de détection de présence [correct, masculine noun]