English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
plate burner
CONT: The funds provided by DREE will be used to help enlarge the existing building, acquire a press, camera and plate burner.
OBS: Plate burning. After a negative has been prepared for an engraving, it is placed on the plate in a vacuum frame; the rays from the light source "burn" the plate, passing through the transparent areas of the negative and hardening the plate surface coating; this coating is later developed and the unexposed areas washed away; plates are also burned for offset printing.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
appareil pour insolation [correct]
CONT: Un laboratoire de copie doit comprendre: - d'abord un appareil pour la coulée de la couche [sur la plaque]: la tournette, - ensuite un appareil pour l'insolation : châssis pneumatique ou machine à report, - des éviers et des bacs pour le développement et le traitement de la plaque, (...)