English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Digestive Tract)
video capsule endoscopy [correct]; VCE [correct]; capsule endoscopy [correct]; wireless capsule endoscopy [correct]
DEF: A procedure that involves swallowing a capsule fitted with a camera, which then transmits pictures to a video monitor to help diagnose digestive tract disorders.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Appareil digestif)
endoscopie par capsule [correct, feminine noun]; endoscopie par vidéocapsule [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; vidéo-endoscopie par capsule [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; endoscopie par vidéogélule [feminine noun]; technique de la capsule-caméra [feminine noun]; capsule-endoscopie [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Imagerie endoscopique non invasive utilisant une capsule vidéo-endoscopique pour l'examen du tube digestif, et surtout de l'intestin grêle.
OBS: endoscopie par capsule, endoscopie par vidéocapsule, vidéo-endoscopie par capsule : termes retenus par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.