English (Photography)
built-in flash unit [correct]; built in flash unit; built-in flash
CONT: The automatic flash unit built into a digital camera uses a permanent electronic tube that emits a short, intense burst of light. This reusable light source is combined with a sophisticated light measuring and exposure control system. These built-in flash units let you take photos when available light is dim or non-existent. They also allow you to fill in dark shadows on sunny days.
CONT: Most compact cameras and some SLR cameras have a small built in flash unit. This enables you to take simple snapshots in poor light.
French (Photographie)
flash incorporé [correct, masculine noun]; flash intégré [masculine noun]
DEF: Flash faisant partie intégrante de l'appareil photographique.
OBS: Ce système élimine les pieds-sabots, les câbles d e synchronisation, etc.
OBS: Pluriel : des flashs ou des flashes.
OBS: flashs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).