English (Air Transport)
mega-carrier [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An expression used to refer to a very large carrier in terms of its scale of operation and/or route network. Such size may have been attained through own growth, acquisitions, more limited equity investments, or certain forms of alliance.
CONT: The question now is whether the US Administration’s liberal attitude towards airline mergers, which has tended to foster the emergence of so-called "mega-carriers", is evaporating.
OBS: mega-carrier: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
méga-transporteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; compagnie géante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; méga-compagnie [feminine noun]
OBS: méga-transporteur; compagnie géante : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
megatransportista [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: megatransportista: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).