English (Rail Transport Operations)
per diem reclaim [correct]
DEF: An amount paid by the line haul carrier to the switching company to reimburse the latter for the per diem or railcar rental the switching company has to pay the car-owning company for the time the car is in possession of the switching company performing the switching operation.
OBS: The per diem reclaim rate per railcar is established for each company in every terminal by study of each company’s terminal operations for an annual period.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail))
redevance de journée-wagon [feminine noun]